Privacy Policy

The My Journey website is owned and managed by Hampshire County Council and Southampton City Council who consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Both Councils comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. We have registered with and notified the Data Protection Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data.

Information stored

Due to the nature of the service the My Journey website is providing, users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service or purchase services online. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service or offer you personalised content.

Occasionally we will send you email newsletters to provide information on the subject areas selected on your registration form. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission to do so. Our site provides you with the opportunity to “opt-out” of receiving communications from My Journey and the Councils at the time we ask you for this information. In addition, whenever we contact you via email, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future emails from us if you so choose.

Other companies that are linked to our site may collect information about you when you visit their site. Hampshire County Council and Southampton City Council are not responsible for or able to control the collection of this information if you choose to visit other sites from links made available to you on the council’s website. The council accepts no liability, however such may arise, for the actions of third parties or the operation of third party websites either in relation to the information they may collect about you or in relation to the services they may offer you. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information.

When you visit our website to view pages we automatically store only the following information:

  • The domain name (if available) and IP address from which you accessed our site
  • The date and time you visited
  • The pages you viewed
  • The type of browser and operating system you used

This information enables us to analyse usage of our site and help us to improve the website service we offer. This monitoring does not include personally identifiable information. Most website servers on the internet will store this information every time you visit their site.

Web Data Protection Statement

Hampshire County Council and Southampton City Council will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the My Journey website need to be protected.

To provide services for you, we need to handle personal information about you. When we ask you for personal information, we will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you, as this helps us to keep our information reliable and up-to-date.

For complaints about Access to Information or Data Protection / Data Privacy issues, please write to The Data Protection Officer, Legal Services, Southampton City Council, Civic Centre,Southampton,SO14 7LY. For all other complaints about services etc, please use the council’s complaints procedure.

When we ask you for information, we will comply with the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:

Email: [email protected] or Website: www.ico.gov.uk

Haven't found what you're looking for? Contact Us